returns policy General Refinery Terms and Conditions Competitions & Promotions
Personal Info and Marketing Consent External Social Media Policy Privacy Policy
  Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA)  

 

1.     Returns Policy

No refunds or exchanges on sale goods without original proof of purchase.

If no proof of purchase can be provided, we will exchange your item(s) at the current system price.

For hygienic reasons, no refunds or exchanges on bikini bottoms.


 

2.     General Refinery Terms and Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE REFINERY ACCOUNT CARD AND CREDIT FACILITY WITH TENACITY FINANCIAL SERVICES (PTY) LTD

 You must read these terms and conditions carefully and pay special attention to all the terms printed in bold

 

1. CREDIT FACILITY

1.1 We confirm that we will grant you a credit facility in the amount set out in the Quotation, subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement.

1.2 The details of this Agreement are reflected in the Quotation which forms part of this Agreement.

 

2. HOW TO INTERPRET THIS AGREEMENT

In this Agreement, the following words and phrases will, unless the contrary intention appears, have the following meanings:

2.1 "Agreement" means this agreement, including the Quotation and all written notices we send to you in accordance with the NCA;

2.2 "Business Day" means Monday to Friday and any day that is not a South African public holiday;

2.3 "Card" means the plastic card issued to you by us, pursuant to this Agreement that is linked to your Card Account;

2.4 "Card Account" means the account opened in your name and that is associated with the Card;

2.5 "Credit Facility" means the facility approved by us and which may be used by you at any of our Participating Branches for the purchase of goods by means of the Card;

2.6 “Credit Limit" means the credit facility amount specified in the Quotation or any increased or decreased facility amount granted in accordance with the NCA;

2.7 "NCA" means the National Credit Act 34 of 2005 and its regulations, as amended or replaced from time to time; 

2.8  "Participating Branches" means branches of Ackermans, John Craig, Shoe City, Refinery and Dunns Stores in the Republic of South Africa, as may be amended or updated from time to time;

2.9 "Pepkor Group" means the group of companies which are either directly or indirectly held by Pepkor Holdings (Pty) Ltd;

2.10 "Personal Information" or “PI”, means any information or set of information regarding a person that can be linked to an individual or used to directly or indirectly identify an individual;

2.11 "Principal Debt" means the deferred amount to which interest, fees and charges are added;

2.12 "Process" and "Processing" means any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information, including (a) the collection receipt,                     recording , organisation,     collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use; (b) dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any             other  form;or (c) merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure   or destruction of information;

2.13 "Quotation" means the pre-agreement statement and quotation which is attached to this Agreement;

2.14   "We", "Us" and "Our" unless it is specifically mentioned otherwise, means Tenacity Financial Services (Proprietary) Limited registration number 2007/003071/07, a private company duly                                   incorporated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa with registered address 1 Radnor Road, Parow Industria, Cape Town and registered credit provider NCRCP1638, and             includes any  holding, affiliated or subsidiary company of any of them and their successors in title;

2.15 "You" or, "Your" means the account holder who we agree to give credit to and  identified by name in the Quotation;

2.16 Reference to – 

2.16.1 one gender includes all the genders;

2.16.2 the singular form of a word includes the plural;

2.16.3 the plural form of a word includes the singular;

2.16.4 a law or regulation means that law or regulation on the date you sign this Agreement.

2.17 If there is a conflict between the terms of the Quotation we gave to you and these terms and conditions, the terms of the Quotation will apply.

 

3. PRINCIPAL DEBT

3.1 Every purchase of goods or services obtained with the Card shall form part of the Principal Debt

3.2 All amounts debited to the Card Account in terms of this Agreement together with interest thereon are repayable by you to us in the manner set out in this Agreement.

 

4. VALIDITY OF THE CARD AND ADDITIONAL CARDHOLDERS

4.1 You must, as soon as you receive the Card, sign it with a ballpoint pen in the space provided on the reverse side of the Card.

4.2 You may have additional cards linked to the Card Account if application for these additional cards has been approved by us.

4.3 It is your duty to ensure that all additional cardholders understand their obligations in terms of this Agreement. You will be responsible and liable for all transactions made with the additional cards, the actions of the additional cardholders and for ensuring that any additional card is used only in accordance with this Agreement.

4.4 The issue of additional cards will not increase the Credit Limit.

4.5 We will charge you a nominal fee for the replacement of the main Card and additional Card. You will not be charged for the first issue of any such Card.

 

5. USING YOUR CARD

5.1 You may only use the Card to purchase goods at Participating Branches and you may be required to sign a receipt after each such purchase.

5.2 We have the right to pay the Participating Branch the amount of the purchase(s) made at that Participating Branch, even if a receipt has not been signed by you.

5.3 We will not be liable to you –

5.3.1 if any Participating Branch refuses to accept the Card for payment;

5.3.2 for any goods purchased with the card and you will not have the right to claim any amount from us or to institute any counter-claim or to apply set-off against us on this basis.

5.4 No dispute between you and the Participating Branch will give you the right to

5.4.1 be exempted from your obligation to us for any payment made to the Participating Branch;

5.4.2 instruct us to refuse to pay the Participating Branch;

5.4.3 instruct us to do a charge back of any payment already made to the Participating Branch for goods purchased with the Card.

5.5 Should you wish to return your purchase to any Participating Branch; such return(s) will be subject to the Participating Branch’s standard returns policy. Your account will be credited with the amount of        the purchase returned, provided such return is in accordance with the standard returns policy of and accepted by the Participating Branch.

5.6 You acknowledge and agree that your use of the Card may be suspended and/or terminated at any time for any reason whatsoever and that we shall have no liability of whatsoever nature and         howsoever arising in consequence of any such suspension and/or termination.

 

6. SAFE KEEPING AND UNAUTHORISED USE OF YOUR CARD

6.1 You are responsible to look after your Card, to keep it safe and the proper use of it.

6.2 You must not allow anyone else to use your card. When you notice that your card is lost, stolen or has been used by another person, you must report it immediately to our Service Centre on 0860 900 100. We will stop further transactions on the card after being advised that the card is lost or stolen.

6.3 You will not be liable for use of the Card after you have notified us and we have stopped future transactions on the Card, unless –

6.3.1 your signature appears on the voucher, sales slip, or similar record evidencing that particular use of the Card; or

6.3.2 we have other evidence sufficient to establish that you authorised or were responsible for the use of the Card.

 

7. MALFUNCTION OF ELECTRONIC FACILITIES

We are not responsible for any loss arising from any failure, malfunction or delay in any electronic point of sale device, or our supporting or shared networks, where applicable, resulting from circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

 

8. INTEREST AND OTHER CHARGES

8.1 The interest rate is a variable interest rate which means that the amount of the total interest as well as the amount of the instalments as specified in the Quotation may change if the                                        reference  rate changes.

8.2 Within 30 (thirty) Business Days from the day that a change in the interest rate takes place we will give you written notice of your new interest rate.

8.3 Interest will be calculated daily and we are entitled to add any unpaid interest to the outstanding balance of the Principal Debt which at that stage is still payable in terms of this Agreement.

8.4 If you do not make the required payment by the stipulated due date, your Card Account will be in arrears and you will therefore be in default of this Agreement. The interest charged on overdue

        amounts will be the same as the interest rate specified in 8.1 above.

8.5 We charge you a monthly service fee at the end of each month, which is reflected on the quotation. We add this fee to your outstanding balance and show it on your statement. Should we

        decide to increase the monthly service fee, we will inform you. The monthly service fee will not be more than the maximum amount allowed by the NCA.

8.6 We may charge an initiation fee as specified in the Quotation.

8.7 We may also change any fees and charges set out in the Quotation. We will give you 5 (five) Business Days’ notice if we do so. The fees and charges may not be greater than the maximum

        amount allowed under the NCA.

 

9. CANCELLATION OF THE CARD, SUSPENSION AND/OR CANCELLATION OF THE CREDIT FACILITY

9.1 The Card will always remain our property and without us losing any right to any claim which we may have against you, we have, subject to clause 17, the right to –

9.1.1 suspend the Card at any time if you are in default of this Agreement; or

9.1.2 demand the return of the Card, cancel or repeal the Card in the event that the Credit Facility if closed.

9.2 We may, subject to clause 17, –

9.2.1 suspend the Credit Facility at any time if you are in default of this Agreement;

9.2.2 close the Credit Facility by giving you prior written notice of at least 10 Business Days

9.3 If the Credit Facility has been suspended or cancelled or if you die –

9.3.1 the Card may no longer be used for any purchases;

9.3.2 we may notify any Participating Branch or any person we think should know of the suspension or cancellation without incurring any liability.

9.4 Notwithstanding the provisions of clause 9.2, this Agreement will remain in effect until you have repaid all amounts charged to the Card Account.

 

10. WE ARE ALLOWED TO GIVE INFORMATION TO CREDIT BUREAUS 

10.1 You understand that we are allowed to give to one or more credit bureaus:

10.1.1 information about this agreement;

10.1.2 information about your account with us;

10.1.3 details of your default if you do not adhere to any of the terms of this Agreement.

10.2 You have the right to contact the credit bureaus and look at your record with them.

10.3 You can correct any information that is wrong.

 

11. YOUR CREDIT FACILITY AND LIMIT

11.1 We may refuse to authorise purchases through using your Credit Facility for any reason whatsoever; including if you have exceeded your limit.

11.2 You may not make any purchases with the Card which will cause the Credit Limit to be exceeded.

11.3 If we accept to process a transaction that results in you exceeding the Credit Limit, it does not mean that we have increased the Credit Limit on a permanent basis, but rather that we have allowed a           temporary increase at your request. You will be liable for payment of the full amount by which the Credit Limit is exceeded.

 

12. REDUCTION OR INCREASE IN THE FACILITY LIMIT

12.1 You may at any time, by prior written notice to us, request that the Credit Limit be reduced and stipulate a maximum Credit Limit that you are prepared to accept.

12.2 We may, by written notice to you, reduce the Credit Limit. The reduction of the Credit Limit will be effective upon delivery of the written notice.

12.3 We may only increase the Credit Limit under this Agreement in accordance with the NCA.

12.4 You may by written notice authorise us to apply automatic annual increases to your Credit Limit, or withdraw that authorisation. Any increase of your Credit Limit will be in our sole discretion and in           accordance with the NCA.

 

13. MARKETING AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

13.1 You agree that we have given you options to be excluded from any telemarketing campaign which may be conducted by or on behalf of us, any marketing or customer list which may be sold or           distributed by us, other than as required by the NCA, any mass distribution of e-mail or sms messages.

13.2 Unless you have indicated otherwise during the application process, you agree and expressly consent to -

13.2.1 the processing and further processing of your PI (including your name, surname, ID number, telephone number, transactional information and any other information which may be required in               terms of the NCA or any other law) by us and other companies in the Pepkor Group, any of their operators, commercial partners (e.g. Capfin, insurance companies, the supporting bank in the case               of a  bank product and any other financial services providers, such as money remitters), agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa and in countries that do not have similar data                 protection laws to South Africa), agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa and in countries that do not have similar data protection laws to South Africa) on the condition that                   they will keep your PI confidential and will only use your PI for the purposes of providing information about products and services to you and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;

13.2.2 the indefinite retention of your PI, unless you object, in which case we will retain such information only for as long as legally permitted;

13.2.3 the collection of your PI from any other legitimate source to supplement the information which the Pepkor group has about you (e.g. telecommunication networks, Capfin, insurance companies, the supporting bank in the case of a bank product and any other financial services providers, such as money remitters);

13.2.4 the use of your PI to send you information about products, services and special offers offered by the Pepkor group and its commercial partners that may be of interest to you;

13.2.5 the use of your PI for purposes required in terms of law;

13.2.6 a credit enquiry being conducted about you with any credit bureau or credit provider and providing your PI, including the manner in which you conduct your account, to credit risk management                services and/or crime prevention agencies.

13.2.7 The provision of your PI in terms of this agreement is voluntary.

13.2.8 Subject to applicable law, you may access the PI we have about you by contacting our Service Centre on 0860 900 100 and request that applicable corrections be made.

13.2.9 If you are unhappy about the way we process your PI, you should contact our call centre on 0860 900 100. Alternatively, you may lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator.

13.2.10 If you choose to be excluded from direct marketing campaigns in the future, you must advise us by contacting us on 0860 900 100 or you can advise us in writing or register a block on any registry                  which we are bound by law to recognise. We will not charge you a fee to update this request on our systems and we will give effect to changes as soon as reasonably possible.

 

14. STATEMENTS AND PAYMENT

14.1 We will send you a statement periodically to your postal address or electronically if this delivery method has been selected by you. The statement will show all transactions debited to the Card Account up to the date of the statement.

14.2 The statement will show both the full and minimum amounts payable to us, on or before the due date shown on the statement.

14.3 Non-receipt of the statement does not entitle you to refuse or fail to pay any amount that is due to us.

14.4 It is your responsibility to check your statements. You must let us know in writing within 30 (thirty) days of the date of the statement if there is something you do not agree with. If you do not let us know within this time, we are entitled to treat the statement as correct. You will then have to prove that the statement is not correct.

14.5 You may pay at any Participating Branch or via any other payment method that we may communicate to you from time to time.

14.6 The method of payment that you choose will be at your own risk and we will only recognise the payment when we received and process it and once it has been cleared.

14.6.1 Should you choose to pay your monthly instalments by debit order, the instalment is taken from your bank account automatically each month, on the date that you have chosen. If the date that you              have chosen falls on a weekend or public holiday, the debit may be processed on the next business day after the Sunday or public holiday.

14.6.2 Should you choose to pay your monthly instalments by debit order, we reserve the right
             to track the nominated bank account and present the instruction for payment as soon as sufficient funds are available in the nominated bank account to ensure successful payment.

14.6.3 You agree to pay any bank charges and fees relating to the debit order instruction.

14.6.4 The debit audit instruction cannot be assigned to any third party, unless your Agreement is ceded or assigned to a third party, in which event the debit order authority may then be ceded or assigned              to that third party.

14.7 If your address or details where you received your statements change, you must let us know so that the change can be made. You understand that if you do not do so, your statements will be returned and we will not send statements until you provide us with updated details.

 

15. YOU CAN PAY MORE THAN THE MINIMUM PAYMENT

15.1 You can pay more than the minimum payment shown on your statement each month. You are required to pay at least the minimum payment due each month.

15.2 We will apply the payments as follows:

15.2.1 first to pay any interest that is due;

15.2.2 second to pay any fees or charges that are due;

15.2.3 third to reduce the amount of the Principal Debt that you still owe to us.

 

16. EARLY SETTLEMENT

16.1 You may end this agreement early on the conditions set out below. If you end this agreement early, the date on which this Agreement ends will be called the settlement date.

16.2 To end this Agreement early, you should contact us to find out the amounts you still owe us. You may ask to end the agreement immediately or at a future settlement date. We will tell you the total amount you owe on the settlement date, that will include all of the following:

16.2.1 the amount of the Principal Debt you owe at the settlement date;

16.2.2 interest you owe on the Principal Debt at the settlement date;

16.2.3 the fees and charges you owe at the settlement date.

16.3 You must destroy (by cutting through the magnetic stripe and account number). A Card that is not destroyed correctly may still be used and should this happen you will be responsible for the payment of all transactions that may take place.

 

17. YOU MUST PAY COLLECTION COSTS IF WE BRING LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

We will charge you a fee each time you miss one or more payments and we have to write a letter to you to advise you of your default. This fee is called a default administration fee as per the NCA.

 

18. YOU MUST PAY COLLECTION COSTS IF WE BRING LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

18.1 If we bring legal proceedings against you to enforce payment of amounts you owe us, you are liable to pay all costs we incur in collecting the payment.

18.2 The costs are determined by various laws, including:

18.2.1 the Supreme Court Act, 1959

18.2.2 the Magistrates’ Court Act, 1944

18.2.3 the Attorneys Act, 1979

18.2.4 the Debt Collectors Act, 1998.

18.3 The collection costs exclude the default administration fee.

 

19. WHEN YOU ARE IN DEFAULT

19.1 You are in default of this Agreement if:

19.1.1 you do not pay any amount you owe us on the due date;

19.1.2 you breach any of the terms and conditions of this Agreement and you do not correct this within 7 (seven) days after we let you know;

19.1.3 anything you said, declared or promised is incorrect or false;

19.1.4 you voluntarily surrender your estate or die;

19.1.5 you are placed under administration or become insolvent;

19.1.6 you cannot pay your debt;

19.1.7 your assets have been attached or judgment has been given against you;

19.1.8 you try to reach an agreement with your creditors to delay payment of your debt.

 

20. WHAT WILL HAPPEN IF YOU ARE IN DEFAULT

20.1 If you are in default, we may –

20.1.1 give you written notice of such default and suggest that you refer this Agreement to a debt counsellor, an alternative dispute resolution agent, a consumer court or an Ombud with jurisdiction, to               resolve any dispute or reach an agreement to bring repayments up to date.

20.1.2 take legal steps to enforce this Agreement if –

20.1.2.1 we gave you written notice as above or we gave notice to end any debt review process; and

20.1.2.2 you are in default under this Agreement for at least 20 (twenty) Business Days; and

20.1.2.3 it has been at least 10 (ten) Business Days since we gave you notice as above; and

20.1.2.4 if we gave you notice as above and you did not respond to that notice, or you did not accept our proposal; and

20.1.3 recover collections costs and default administration charges from you.

 

21. CERTIFICATE OF INDEBTEDNESS

A certificate signed by any of our managers specifying the amount owing by you to us and further stating that such amount is due, owing and payable by you, shall be sufficient proof of the amount thereof and of the fact that such amount is so due, owing and payable for the purpose of obtaining provisional sentence or other judgment in any competent court. It shall not be necessary to prove the appointment of the person signing any such certificate.

 

22. WE NEVER LOSE OUR RIGHTS

We do not lose any of our rights under this agreement if we do not immediately and in every instance insist on them. You may not raise it as a defence if we have a right but do not enforce it at the relevant time. For example, if we allow you extra time to pay your monthly payments in one month, it does not mean we have allowed you extra time the next or any other month.

 

23. GOVERNING LAW

South African law governs this agreement and it must be interpreted by the laws of the Republic of South Africa. This applies even if the parties do not live in the Republic of South Africa.

 

24. YOU AGREE THAT WE MAY BRING LEGAL PROCEEDINGS IN THE MAGISTRATE'S COURT

You agree that we may bring legal proceedings against you for this Agreement in any Magistrate’s Court that has the authority to hear and decide on the case. (This authority is called jurisdiction.) You agree to the jurisdiction of the Magistrate’s Court even if the amount we claim from you is more than the Magistrate’s Court limit. This does not stop us from bringing legal proceedings in a High Court that has jurisdiction.

 

25. TRANSFERRING RIGHTS OF OBLIGATIONS

25.1 You may not transfer any of your rights or obligations under this Agreement.

25.2 You agree that we may transfer some or all our rights and obligations under this Agreement to any other person. We do not have to inform you or get your permission to transfer our rights and obligations. If this clause applies, then "we", where used in this agreement, will include the person to whom we have transferred any of our rights or obligations in terms of this clause.

 

26. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPLY TO A DEBT COUNSELLOR

You have the right to apply to a debt counsellor who will consider your application to determine if you are over-indebted (this means that you have more debts than you are able to pay) or if you were given credit recklessly.

 

27. PROCESS TO FOLLOW IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT

27.1 If you have a complaint or dispute, you can do any one or more of the following:

27.1.1 Visit a Refinery store and ask the customer services desk to connect you to the Tenacity Service Centre

27.1.2 Contact our Service Centre on 0860 900 100

27.1.3 Write a letter of complaint and send it to –
Tenacity Financial Services, P.O. Box 6387, Parow East, 7501, South Africa

27.1.4 Email: refinery@tenacityinc.co.za

27.2 If we cannot resolve your complaint we will let you know. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your dispute or complaint, you can refer the complaint or dispute to an alternative dispute resolution agent or contact the applicable regulatory body on the contact details below.

27.3 You can file any credit related complaints with the National Credit Regulator on:

Telephone: (011) 554-2600 or 0860 627 627
Fax: (011) 484-6122
E-mail: info@NCR.org.za
Post Address: 127, 15th Road, Randjespark, Midrand

 

28. ADDRESSES FOR NOTICES

28.1 You agree to accept any notice and legal processes under this Agreement at the address you give to us on the phone or on your application. This address is known in law as your domicile. The notices and processes include letters reminding you of payments you have missed, letters of demand, a summons and other legal notices. A legal process includes the ways we can enforce any court judgment, for example, a summons, attaching your property and selling it to recover money you owe to us. Legal process also refers to the formal/legal document served to start proceedings, for example, a summons. If we send you a letter by registered post, we will treat it as if you received the letter four (4) days after we posted it. If you dispute this, you will have to prove that you did not receive the letter at that time.

28.2 If you want to change the address at which you agree to accept notices and legal processes, you must give us notice by mail to PO Box 6387, Parow East, 7501 or emailed to refinery@tenacityinc.co.za

 

29. THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS ARE THE WHOLE AGREEMENT

29.1 The Agreement is the whole agreement between you and us. Neither party is legally obliged to comply with any express or implied term, condition, undertaking, representation, warranty, or promise not recorded in the Agreement. The Agreement replaces any arrangement or understanding held by the parties before this Agreement was signed.

29.2 If you want copies of documents relating to your account, we will send these to you and we may charge a fee for this.

29.3 We monitor and record all our telephone calls and other interactions with you.

EACH CLAUSE IS SEPARATE

29.4 The parties acknowledge that each clause of this Agreement is separate. If any clause of this Agreement is or becomes illegal, invalid or unenforceable for any reason or in any jurisdiction, it will be treated as if it had not been written.

29.5 This does not:

29.5.1 make the rest of the agreement illegal, invalid or unenforceable

29.5.2 affect the legality, validity or enforceability of the clause in another jurisdiction.

 

30. WE MAY CHANGE THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

30.1 We may change the provisions of the Agreement at any time and most of the time do not need your permission to do so. We will inform you of any changes and the date the changes apply from by doing one or more of the following:

30.1.1 sending you a notice of the changes we intend to make or have made;

30.1.2 sending you a new set of terms and conditions to replace these terms and conditions; or

30.1.3 setting out the changes on your monthly statement.


 

1.     Competition & Promotions 

Refinery competitions and promotions

sign up for RFNRY news & win

We are giving away 2 R1000 Refinery vouchers every month.

In order to qualify for an entry into competition, you need to do the following:

  • sign up for the Refinery newsletter by completing a form (online or in-store) and providing us with the following details: name, surname, ID number, email address and cell number.

Two winners will be randomly drawn every month.

Competition terms and conditions:

The competition will run from 15 August 2016 to 15 September.

By entering the competition, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

The competition is open to a selected group of customers only within the Republic of South Africa. You are not eligible to participate in this competition if: -

a. You are a director, member, partner, employee, agent or consultant of the Pepkor Group of companies, its affiliates/divisions/subsidiaries or any other person who supplies goods or services in connection with the competition;

b. You are a spouse, life partner, parent, child or sibling, immediate family member, business partner or associate of the persons specified in (a) above;

Prizes cannot be exchanged for cash.

Winners will be contacted via email or phone, depending on the contact details supplied. Should the organisers be unable to reach the winners after 3 attempts, an alternative winner will be selected.

Winners give the Pepkor Group and its authorized agents consent to use their names for publicity purposes, unless refused.

Pepkor Speciality Stores reserves the right to vary, suspend, postpone or terminate the competition and any prizes, or any aspect thereof, for any reasons whatsoever and without notice. In such event, you hereby waive any rights or expectations which you may have against Pepkor Speciality Stores and acknowledge that you will not have any recourse or claim of any nature against Pepkor Speciality Stores. Should Pepkor Speciality Stores suspect any fraudulent activity in any form of any participant, Pepkor Speciality Stores, in its sole discretion, reserves the right to disqualify such a participant from the competition.

By participating in this competition, you consent to (i) the processing of your personal information by Pepkor Speciality Stores and other companies in the Pepkor group as described in the Marketing and Processing of Personal Information Consent, details at Marketing and Newsletter Consent

You can choose to be excluded from direct marketing by notifying Pepkor Speciality Stores in writing or by registering a block on any registry which Pepkor Speciality Stores is bound by law to recognise. Pepkor Speciality Stores will not charge you a fee to update this request on its systems. Pepkor Speciality Stores will give effect to any changes requested by you as soon as reasonably possible.

These Terms and Conditions are also available by phoning (021) 900 3500 (standard Telkom rates apply).

 


 

2.     Personal Info and Marketing Consent

MARKETING AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION CONSENT

Where you have given your consent in store to a cashier, you agree to:

  • the processing of your personal information (including your name, surname, id number, telephone number, transactional information and any other information which may be required in terms of the Financial Intelligence Centre Act, 2002, (“FICA”) or any other law) (“Personal Information”) by PEP and other companies in the Pepkor group (“Pepkor group”), any of their operators, commercial partners (e.g. Capfin, insurance companies, the supporting bank in the case of a bank product and any other financial services providers, such as money remitters), agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa and in countries that do not have similar data protection laws to South Africa) on the condition that they will keep your Personal  Information confidential and will only use your Personal Information for the purposes of providing information about products and services to you and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • the collection of your Personal Information from any other source to supplement the information which the Pepkor group has about you (e.g. telecommunication networks, Capfin, insurance companies, the supporting bank in the case of a bank product and any other financial services providers, such as money remitters);
  • the retention of your Personal Information indefinitely, unless you object, in which case we will retain such information only for as long as legally permitted;
  • the use of your Personal Information to send you information about products, services and special offers offered by the Pepkor group and its commercial partners that may be of interest to you; 
  • the use of your information for purposes required in terms of law, including FICA;
  • a credit enquiry being conducted about you with any credit bureau or credit provider and providing your Personal Information, including the manner in which you conduct your account, to credit risk management services and/or crime prevention agencies.

The provision of your Personal Information in terms of this agreement is voluntary.

Subject to applicable law, you may access the Personal Information we have about you by contacting our call centre on 0860 900 400 and request that applicable corrections be made.

If you are unhappy about the way we process your personal information, you should contact our call centre on 0860 900 400. Alternatively, you may lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator.

The responsible party is Pepkor Speciality Stores (Proprietary) Limited (“Pepkor Speciality”) with address at Old Oak Office Park, Corner Old Oak and Twist Road, Bellville, Cape Town.

If you choose to be excluded from direct marketing campaigns in the future from Refinery, you must advise Refinery by contacting us on 0860 900 400 or you can advise us in writing or register a block on any registry which we are bound by law to recognise. We will not charge you a fee to update this request on our systems and we will give effect to changes as soon as reasonably possible.


 

3.     EXTERNAL SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY

Refinery operates various social media communities on various social media platforms and are glad to have you as a community member. We encourage you to publish content and interact with us and other community members through our communities. We would like to ensure a positive experience for everyone and therefore we need a few rules for everyone. Please take a moment to read this policy and keep our rules in mind whenever you publish content to or do anything else on our social media communities.

1.    Purpose

The purpose of this policy to ensure that engaging with us and other community members on our social media communities is a positive experience for you and other community members.

2.    Communities

This policy applies to your use of any social media. Social media is a broad term that covers any existing or future digital tool or other kind of technology that allows one person to publish the same message to many people in a public or semi-public forum at the same time using the Internet or a similar communications network. It includes:

  • social networking services – like Facebook;
  • micro-blogging services – like Twitter or Tumblr;
  • professional networking services – like Linkedin;
  • video and photo sharing services – like YouTube, Vimeo, Instagram, or Flickr;
  • blogs – like corporate or personal blogs;
  • forums and discussion boards – like Reddit;
  • wiki websites – like Wikipedia;
  • instant messaging applications – like Whatsapp, WeChat, or iMessage when used to send group messages; and
  • any other electronic communications – like email or SMS when used to send the same message to multiple recipients.

3.    Relevance

Our social media communities are spaces for you to discuss topics relevant to our business, for us to communicate with you about our goods and services, and for us to connect you to our official website. You should only publish content that is relevant. Anything contrary to our community purpose will be irrelevant and removed, including:

  • links to external websites not related to us or our goods and services;
  • adverts for goods or services other than ours – like your goods or services or those of a competitor;
  • promotional competitions other than ours – like your promotional competitions or those of a competitor;
  • spam or anything else published more than once or in more than one place;
  • donation requests unless we have authorised you to publish them in writing;
  • acknowledgement requests – like asking for ‘votes’, ‘likes’, or ‘retweets’;
  • your personal contact information because it puts your privacy at risk – like your email address or phone number; or
  • anything else that isn’t relevant to the purpose or conversations on the social media community in question. 

4.    Moderation

We may edit or remove anything that you publish to our social media communities that are inconsistent with this policy, including anything irrelevant and any conduct, content, or promotional competition related content that is prohibited by this policy.

We may moderate any of the following things as described above among others:

  • anything that is not relevant to a social media community or the conversation in question;
  • anything that results from prohibited conduct, including discrimination, hate speech, harassment, or trolling;
  • prohibited content, including content that is illegal, harmful, offensive, or impermissible; or
  • prohibited promotional competition related content, including unjustified outcries, discriminatory objections, or prohibited discussions.

 

5.    Competitions

We regularly run competitions on our social media pages.  These promotional competitions are run in strict accordance with the law to ensure that they are fair and that everyone has the same chance of winning. These promotional competitions are regulated by competition terms and conditions that determine what entries we accept, how we select winners, and how the competition is monitored by auditors. A copy of the terms and conditions are always available to you on our website.

You may not engage in any of the following prohibited conduct:

  • unjustified outcries, which means strong expressions of public disapproval or anger based on false assumptions – like “The competition was rigged!” (our competitions are run strictly in accordance with the law and any baseless claim to the contrary is defamation against us);
  • discriminatory objections, which means negative comments about the competition or its results based on attributes of the individual entrants or winners, including their gender, ethnicity, religion, race, disability, or sexual orientation – like “I can’t believe only [insert attribute here] people won!” or “Not even a single [insert attribute here] person won!” (anyone is allowed to enter our competitions and a computer chooses the winners randomly under the supervision of an external party – no one has any control over who wins or who does not and there may be multiple winners with a single attribute and none with yours); and
  • prohibited discussions, which means certain aspects of promotional competitions that we are not allowed to talk to you about in terms of our promotional competition rules, like the personal details of the winners.

6.    Network rules

It is important that you understand the rules of each social media platform. This includes the written rules like their terms of service and the unwritten rules like the manners and etiquette of that social media service that its members generally subscribe to.

7.    Not our views

What you and other members publish on our social media communities are not our views.

8.    Response times

We will do our best to respond to anything you publish to our social media communities timeously, but are not liable for failing to do so.  We generally moderate our social media communities from 08h30 to 16h30 on weekdays other than public holidays. 

9.    No endorsement

We do not endorse anything you publish to our social media communities merely by acknowledging it in any way, such as a ‘like’, ‘retweet’, ‘favourite’.

10.   Report

If you see any behavior from other community members who are in breach of this policy, we encourage you to report them to us through an inbox message to the page.  

11.   Recourse

We may take recourse against you for breaching this policy by suspending or banning you from any of our social media communities.

12.   Questions

We want you to understand this policy as best as you can so that you can comply with it easily. If there is any aspect of this policy that you don’t understand or if you have any questions about this policy, please contact us using the contact information on our customer services page available here:  http://www.ackermans.co.za/contact-us.

13.   Disclaimer

Where third parties are involved and where there is an ongoing investigation all Social Media messages are posted without prejudice, and we reserve all our rights.


 

4.     PRIVACY POLICY

1.    Introduction

Refinery respects your privacy and take the protection of personal information very seriously. The purpose of this policy is to describe the way we collect, store, use, and protect information that can be associated with a specific natural or juristic person and can be used to identify that person (“personal information”). Personal information includes:

1.1.  certain information collected automatically (see below); and

1.2.  optional information that you provide to us voluntarily (see below);

but excludes:

1.3.  information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific person;

1.4.  permanently de-identified information that does not relate or cannot be traced back to you specifically; and

1.5.  non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us and information that you have provided voluntarily in an open, public environment or forum including any blog, chat room, community, classifieds, discussion board and social media. Because the information has been disclosed in a public forum, it is no longer confidential and does not constitute personal information subject to protection under this policy.

2.    Applicable

This policy applies to people who have interacted with any of the Pepkor brands via a digital channel and customers who have ordered or registered for the goods or services we provide (“you” and “your”).

3.    Acceptance of terms

3.1.  Acceptance required

You must accept all the terms of this policy when you order any of our goods or services. If you do not agree with anything in this policy, then you may not order, register for, or use any of our services.

3.2.  Deemed acceptance

By accepting this policy, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all its terms.

4.    Changes

We may change the terms of this policy at any time. If you do not agree with the change you must stop using the website. If you continue to use the website following notification of a change to the terms, the changed terms will apply to you and you will be deemed to have accepted such terms.

5.    Collection

We collect certain information: when you make use of our services, necessary to provide the service to you; from your web browser; from cookies we may send to your computer and from web beacons on our website to track how you use our website and to try and give you a personalised experience; and optional information, that you provide when you upload or download content from our website or when you enter competitions, take advantage of promotions, respond to surveys or register and subscribe for certain additional services.

5.1.  Collection on order

When you order any goods or services from us, you will be asked to provide us with additional information on a voluntary basis (“goods information” or “services information”).

5.2.  Optional details

You may also provide additional information to us on a voluntary basis (“optional information”). This includes content or products that you decide to upload or download from our website and social media platforms or when you enter competitions, take advantage of promotions, respond to surveys, order certain additional goods or services, or otherwise use the optional features and functionality of the website and social media platforms.

5.3.  Cookies

We may place small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device when you visit our website and social media platforms. These files do not contain personal information, but they do contain a personal identifier allowing us to associate your personal information with a certain device. These files serve a number of useful purposes for you, including:

5.3.1. granting you access to age restricted content;

5.3.2. tailoring our website's functionality to you personally by letting us remember your preferences;

5.3.3. improving how our website performs;

5.3.4. allowing third parties to provide services to our website; and

5.3.5. helping us deliver targeted advertising where appropriate in compliance with applicable laws. provide you with secure access to particular products and services.

Your internet browser generally accepts cookies automatically, but you can often change this setting to stop accepting them .You can also delete cookies manually. However, no longer accepting cookies or deleting them will prevent you from accessing certain aspects of our website where cookies are necessary. Many websites use cookies and you can find out more about them at www.allaboutcookies.org.

5.4.  Collection from browser

We automatically receive and record Internet usage information on our server logs from your browser, such as your Internet Protocol address (“IP address”), browsing habits, click patterns, version of software installed, system type, screen resolutions, colour capabilities, plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords, JavaScript enablement, the content and pages that you access on the website, and the dates and times that you visit the website, paths taken, and time spent on sites and pages within the website (“usage information”). Please note that other websites and social media platforms visited before entering our website might place personal information within your URL during a visit to it, and we have no control over such websites. Accordingly, a subsequent website that collects URL information may log some personal information.

5.5.  Third party cookies

Please note that some of our business partners (e.g. advertisers) use their own cookies or widgets on our website and social media platforms. We have no access to or control over them. Information collected by any such cookie or widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it, and not by us.

5.6.  Web beacons

Our website may contain electronic image requests (called a “single-pixel gif” or “web beacon” request) that allow us to count page views and to access cookies. Any electronic image viewed as part of a web page (including an ad banner) can act as a web beacon. Our web beacons do not collect, gather, monitor or share any of your personal information. We merely use them to compile anonymous information about our website.

5.7.  Recording calls

We may monitor and record any telephone calls that you make to us or any of our call centres, unless you specifically request us not to.

5.8.  Purpose for collection

We may use any goods information, service information, and optional information that you provide to us for the purposes that you indicated when you agreed to provide it to us. We may use your usage information for the purposes described above and to:

5.8.1. remember your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you access the website and social media platforms;

5.8.2. monitor website and social media usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages accessed; and

5.8.3. track your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities in connection with your usage of the website and social media platforms.

6.    Consent to collection

We will obtain your consent to collect personal information:

6.1.1. in accordance with applicable law; and

6.1.2. when you provide us with any optional information.

7.    Use

We may use your information: to send you administrative messages and email updates to you regarding the website and social media; for marketing purposes; or for targeted content in certain, specified instances.

7.1.  Messages and updates

We may send administrative messages and email updates to you about the website and social media. In some cases, we may also send you primarily promotional messages. You can choose to opt-out of promotional messages.

7.2.  Targeted content

While you are logged into the website and social media, we may display targeted adverts and other relevant information based on the personal information. In a completely automated process, computers process the personal information and match it to adverts or related information. We never share personal information with any advertiser, unless you specifically provide us with your consent to do so. Advertisers receive a record of the total number of impressions and clicks for each advert. They do not receive any personal information. If you click on an advert, we may send a referring URL to the advertiser’s website identifying that a customer is visiting from the website or social media platforms. We do not send personal information to advertisers with the referring URL. Once you are on the advertiser’s website however, the advertiser is able to collect your personal information.

8.    Disclosure

We might disclose your information in the specific circumstances mentioned in this policy.

8.1.  Sharing

We may share your personal information with:

8.1.1. other divisions or companies within the group of companies to which we belong so as to provide joint content and services, for transactions and customer support, to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of our policies, and to guide decisions about our products, services and communications (they will only use this information to send you marketing communications if you have requested their goods or services);

8.1.2. an affiliate, in which case we will seek to require the affiliates to honour this privacy policy;

8.1.3. our goods suppliers or service providers under contract who help supply certain goods or help with parts of our business operations, including fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, technology services (our contracts dictate that these goods suppliers or service providers only use your information in connection with the goods they supply or services they perform for us and not for their own benefit);

8.1.4. credit bureaus to report account information, as permitted by law; and

8.1.5. banking partners as required by credit card association rules for inclusion on their list of terminated merchants (in the event that you utilise the services to receive payments and you meet their criteria).

8.2.  Regulators

If you contact us regarding your experience with using any of our products, we may disclose your personal information as required by law or governmental audit.

8.3.  Law enforcement

We may disclose personal information if required:

8.3.1. by a subpoena or court order;

8.3.2. to comply with any law;

8.3.3. to protect the safety of any individual or the general public; and

8.3.4. to prevent violation of our customer relationship terms.

8.4.  No selling

We will not sell personal information. No personal information will be disclosed to anyone except as provided in this privacy policy.

8.5.  Marketing purposes

We may disclose aggregate statistics (information about the customer population in general terms) about the personal information to advertisers or business partners.

8.6.  Employees

We may need to disclose personal information to our employees that require the personal information to do their jobs.

8.7.  Change of ownership

If we undergo a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or sale of assets to, another entity, we may assign our rights to the personal information we process to a successor, purchaser, or separate entity. We will disclose the transfer on the website and our social media communities. If you are concerned about your personal information migrating to a new owner, you may request us to delete your personal information or unlike/unfollow our social media pages.

9.    Security of personal information

Our hosting company will host our website in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced security measures to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. We authorize access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

10.   Accurate and up to date

We will try to keep the personal information we collect as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes explicitly defined in this policy. From time to time we may request you to update your personal information on the website. You are able to review or update any personal information that we hold on you by accessing your account online, by emailing us, or by phoning us. Please note that in order to better protect you and safeguard your personal information, we take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your account or making any corrections to your personal information.

11.   Retention of personal information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes explicitly set out in this policy, unless:

11.1.1.  retention of the record is required or authorised by law; or

11.1.2.  you have consented to the retention of the record. During the period of retention, we will continue to abide by our non-disclosure obligations and will not share or sell your personal

    information.

12.   Transfer of personal information outside South Africa

We may transmit or transfer personal information outside South Africa to a foreign country. Personal information may be stored on servers located outside South Africa in a foreign country whose laws protecting personal information may not be as stringent as the laws in South Africa. You consent to us processing your personal information in a foreign country whose laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent.

13.   Updating or removing

You may choose to correct or update the personal information you have submitted to us, by clicking the relevant menu in any of the pages on our website or social media platforms.

14.   Limitation

We are not responsible for, give no warranties, nor make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked or any third party websites.

15.   Enquiries

If you have any questions or concerns arising from this privacy policy or the way in which we handle personal information, please contact us.


 

5.     Promotion of Access to Information Act

refinery & PAIA

PROMOTION OF ACCESS TO INFORMATION ACT MANUAL

The Promotion of Access to Information Act 2000 (PAIA) was set up by the Human Rights Commission to help increase public access to information about South African companies and other institutions. With this Act, they hope to make sure that:

  • companies share information openly
  • a culture of social justice is created and promoted
  • human rights are respected by corporations and government

Learn more about your right to information and who can help you get it by downloading our PAIA Manual below.

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE ACCESS TO INFORMATION!